Privacy policy

 

Welcome to the www.mc-technologies.com websites and thank you for your interest in our company. We place great value on protecting your data and would thus like to inform you about what data we use when you visit us and why. Should you have any further questions about our handling of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer (see below for contact details).

Scope of application

This data protection declaration provides users with information regarding the type, extent and purpose of collection and use of the data which the provider responsible for the content collects and uses.

The legal framework for data protection is based on the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Provider and controller as defined by data protection law

MC Technologies GmbH
Frank Schmidt, Matthias Bannach
Kabelkamp 2
D-30179 Hannover

info@mc-technologies.net

Our data protection officer will be pleased to assist you with any data protection-related matters:

Email: datenschutz@mc-technologies.net

Collection of general information

Whenever this offering is accessed we and/or the webspace provider automatically collect information. This information, also known as server logfiles, is of a general nature and cannot be used to identify you.

The information collected includes: the website’s name; the file; the date; the data volume; the web browser and the web browser version; the operating system; your Internet provider’s domain name; the so-called ‘referrer URL’ (the site from which you accessed our offering) and the IP address.

Without this data it would, in some cases, be impossible to supply and present the website’s content. Data collection is thus absolutely essential. Over and above this, we use anonymous information for statistical purposes. This information helps us to optimize our offering and technology. In addition to this, we reserve the right to retrospectively check the logfiles should we suspect unlawful use of our offering.

Registration on this website

You have the option of registering on our website to use additional features which it offers. The data which you provide for this purpose will only be used in connection with the offering or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Should this not be the case, then we will reject the registration request.

The email address which you provide during the registration process will be used to inform you about important changes, for example to the scope of our offering, or any necessary technical changes.

Processing of the data provided during the registration process is carried out on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw any consent given at any time by sending us an informal communication by email. The lawfulness of any data processing which has already taken place will remain unaffected by such a withdrawal.

We will store the data collected during the registration process for as long as you are registered on our website, after which it will be deleted. Statutory legal retention periods will remain unaffected by this.

Server logfiles

The site provider will automatically collect and store information in so-called ‘server logfiles’ which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information is:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer accessing the website
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be bundled with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits data processing in order to perform a contract or carry out measures required to conclude a contract.

Handling of personal data

Definition: ‘Personal data’ means any information which can be used to unambiguously identify a natural person. In other words, data which can be traced back to a natural person.

Personal data includes the individual’s first and surnames; telephone number and email address. It also includes information about hobbies, memberships and preferences as well as any Internet sites which have been accessed.

The provider will only collect, use and, where applicable, forward this data to the extent that it is expressly permitted by law and/or the user consents to collection, processing, use and forwarding of the data.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) web analysis service. This use comprises the “Universal Analytics” service which facilitates assignment of data, sessions and interaction across multiple devices to a pseudonymized user ID and thus cross-device analysis of the user’s activities.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Should the IP anonymization function on this website be activated, then Google will, however, truncate your IP address within European Union member states or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transferring the data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will not link the IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics to any other data. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website; to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services relating to the website and Internet use for the website operator. These purposes represent our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis for use of Google Analytics is Sect. 15 Para.3 TMG respectively Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Sessions and campaigns will be terminated after a predetermined period of time has expired. By default, sessions will be terminated when 30 minutes have passed without activity and campaigns will be terminated after six months. The maximum time limit for campaigns is two years. For more information on terms of use and data protection visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html respectively https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings in your browser software; please however be aware that should you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions offered by this website to their full extent. Over and above this, you can block the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent future gathering of your data when visiting this website. In order to block collection by Universal Analytics across various devices you must carry out the opt-out for all the systems you use. Click here to install the opt-out cookie: Deactivate Google Analytics

Google AdWords

This website uses the “Google AdWords” online advertising programme and, within the scope of Google AdWords, conversion tracking. Google AdWords will install a conversion tracking cookie on your computer if you access our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification purposes. Should the user visit certain pages on this website before the cookie expires, Google and we are able to recognize that the user clicked the ad and was taken to the page. Every Google AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. It is thus not possible to trace cookies via AdWords customers’ websites.

The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have booked the conversion tracking option. Customers receive information regarding the total number of users who clicked their ad and were taken to the website equipped with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, receive any information which would enable them to identify the user’s personal details.

Should you not wish to participate in tracking, then you can deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie in your Internet browser settings. This procedure is simple and easy. Once you have done this, you will no longer be included in conversion tracking statistics. Please visit the following Internet address for more information regarding Google data protection policies: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy

Cookies

In some cases, our web pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies cannot damage your computer or infect it with viruses. Cookies are used to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are installed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies which we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you revisit the site.

You have the option of setting your browser to inform you about the installation of cookies and to only allow their installation in individual cases; to block their acceptance in specific cases or in general and to activate automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. Deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are required to carry out electronic communications or to provide specific functions which you wish to use (e.g. shopping basket function) will be stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically error-free, optimized provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, then these will be addressed separately in this data protection declaration.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via our contact form, then we will store the information which you provide on the contact form, including your contact details, to facilitate processing of your enquiry and any subsequent questions which may arise. This data will only be forwarded if you consent to it.

Processing of the data provided on the contact form thus takes place solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending us an informal communication by email. The lawfulness of any data processing which has already taken place will remain unaffected by such a withdrawal.

We will retain the data provided on the contact form until you request us to delete it; withdraw your consent to its storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer exists (e.g. when processing of your enquiry has been completed). Statutory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – will remain unaffected by this.

Integration of third-party services and content

Our offering also includes other providers’ content and services, such as the maps provided by Google Maps; YouTube videos or illustrations and photographs on other websites. This data can only be accessed and displayed in the user’s browser if their IP address is provided. The providers (hereinafter described as “third-party providers”) are thus aware of the relevant user’s IP address.

Although we make every effort to only use third-party providers who only require IP addresses to provide content, we have no influence on whether or not IP addresses may possibly be stored. In such cases, storage is, among other things, for statistical purposes. Where we are aware that IP addresses are stored, we will inform our users accordingly.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from Google’s YouTube site. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our sites which has a YouTube plugin, then a connection will be established to YouTube’s servers. When doing so, the YouTube server will be informed which of our sites you have visited.

If you are logged on to your YouTube account when visiting our site, then you will enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging off from your YouTube account.

Use of YouTube takes place in the interest of corresponding presentation of our online offerings. This is a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, see the YouTube data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

To facilitate the uniform presentation of fonts, this website uses so-called “Web fonts” provided by Google. When accessing a site, your browser will download the required Web fonts to your browser cache to facilitate correct presentation of text and fonts.

Your browser must establish contact with Google’s servers for this purpose. By doing so, you are providing Google with information that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of uniform, attractive presentation of our online offerings and is thus a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Should your browser not support Web Fonts, then one of your computer’s standard fonts will be used instead.

For more information about Google Web Fonts visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq or see Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To facilitate use of the Google Maps functions, your IP address must be stored. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. The provider of this site has no influence on the transmission of this data.

The use of Google Maps takes place in the interest of attractive presentation of our online offerings and to facilitate easy finding of the locations mentioned on our website. It is thus a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information about handling of user data see Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Security

We have implemented comprehensive technical and operational protective measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly checked and updated in line with technical progress.

No forwarding of data to third parties

Your data will not be transferred to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so. Where external service providers come into contact with your personal data, then we have implemented legal, technical and organizational measures as well as regular checks to ensure that these providers comply with data protection regulations.

Your rights to information, rectification, blocking, erase and objection

You have the right to submit a request for free information concerning the personal data which we store and/or for its rectification, restriction or erasure. Exceptions: The case on hand regards the data storage required to perform a business transaction or the data is subject to legal retention obligations.

Please contact our data protection officer regarding such matters (contact details are given at the end of the data protection declaration).

In order to be able to observe a data lock at all times, it is necessary to retain the data in a lock file for monitoring purposes. Should there be no legal archiving obligation, then you may also request erasure of the data. Otherwise, we will lock the data, insofar as you wish this.

Links to other providers’ websites

Our websites may include links to other providers’ websites which are not subject to this data protection declaration. Insofar as the use of other providers’ websites involves the collection, processing or use of personal data, then we request you to note the relevant provider’s data protection information.

Amendments to this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to alter our data protection declaration at any time to ensure that it complies with current legal regulations. This also applies should it be necessary to amend the data protection declaration in line with new or revised offerings, such as new services. The new data protection declaration will then come into force when you next visit our offering.

The current version is valid as of May 2018.